Skip to main content

Hitachi in Singapore

Working at Hitachi

Working at Hitachi

Hitachi emphasizes achievement through developing potential and enhancing performance of our employees. We are now seeking talented and highly motivated individuals who want a rewarding and challenging career within an organization that will offer professional and personal development opportunities.

Job Applicant Data Protection Policy

This Job Applicant Data Protection Policy (ÔÇťPolicyÔÇŁ) outlines the basis upon which Hitachi Asia Ltd. may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of job applicants in accordance with the SingaporeÔÇÖs Personal Data Protection Act of 2012. This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Notice to All Job Seekers – Beware of Fraudulent Employment Recruitment Scams

We have been notified that false recruitment advertisements in Hitachi's name have been posted on a well-known recruitment website and that potential applicants have been misled into paying processing fees for their applications.

Please note that all official Hitachi recruitment is conducted via phone calls, followed by an email from an official Hitachi email address.  Hitachi will never request for the payment of any processing fees or deposits (whether refundable or not) as a requirement for applying for any job with Hitachi or as a condition of employment with Hitachi.

If you have any doubt about the identity of the recruiter, please .

If you would like to report any suspicious recruitment advertisements, please visit to report online or by phone (phone numbers are listed on the website).

Scholarship

Singapore-Industry Scholarship

Singapore-Industry Scholarship

In 2012, Hitachi Asia Ltd. is honoured to be identified by the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB) as one of the finest enterprises in Singapore, to work in partnership with the Singapore government to develop talents through Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS).